Personal portfolio review services - valuable and free. To submit your equity portfolio for an in-depth assessment click here.

Privacy Policy

Our Aim Is To Be India's Most Trusted Stock Advisor


We StockAxis are committed to protect your privacy and data in keeping with the Information Technology Act 2000 (the "Act") and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 ("Rules") framed and issued by the Government of India pursuant to the provisions of the Act.

User consent

By submitting Personal Information through our Site or Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly give your voluntary consent to the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Information you provided to us

In order to avail our services such as Free Trial, Portfolio Review, Risk Profiling, Advisory Services etc., you are required to register yourself by providing the following information which includes, but is not limited to:

  1. Name;
  2. E-mail address;
  3. Pin code;
  4. Age and Gender;
  5. KYC information;
  6. Financial history and situation;
  7. Risk appetite, Investment objectives and duration of investments;
  8. Income details;
  9. Existing investments / assets;
  10. Liability / borrowing details.

Information collected via technology

To make our Site and Services more useful to you, our servers (which may be hosted by a third-party service provider) collect information from you, includes, but not limited to:

  1. Internet Protocol address;
  2. URL of the last page visited before visiting StockAxis;
  3. Your browsing pattern, search history, links clicked, services viewed, features used to view services, the duration of such views, etc.

In addition to the above, we may conduct surveys, polls and other information gathering tools on our website to get your feedback about various things such as your experience with our website, the products and services offered, and so forth. We also collect information on browsing behavior, pages viewed, and other information required for analytics purposes.

Usage of information

In general, personal Information you submit to us regarding you or your company is used either to respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use such Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. To provide the Services you request;
  2. To send you e-mail notifications;
  3. To send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes.;
  4. To assess your capacity to absorb loss;
  5. To identify your ability to accept the risk of loss of capital;
  6. To Interpret your responses for risk profiling;
  7. To communicate your risk profile to you;
  8. To update your risk assessment periodically; and
  9. To provide you with our Investment advisory services.
  10. To provide recommendations or guidance on how to use our website, inform you of new features on our website, or provide other information that may be of interest to you.

Your contact information is used to contact you when necessary. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. Further, we may use your IP address to help protect our partners, vendors and ourselves from fraud.

Disclosure to third parties

We may be required from time to time to disclose any personal information collected by us to governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators based on their requirement to comply with the applicable laws including cyber laws.

We may share your information including personal information to third parties to carry out technical, logistical and other functions on our behalf. (eg. Sending emails, SMSs or newsletters to users).

In every event that we share your information with any third party, we ensure to the best of our efforts that your personal data is handled with securely without any danger of leakage or breach

Security of your information

StockAxis takes appropriate measures to protect our User’s information including but not limited to information mentioned herein under Clause 1 of this Privacy Policy from unauthorized access or disclosures.

All of our Users' information (whether or not sensitive) is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need to know personally identifiable information in connection with our provision of the Service (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to such information. Our employees must use passwords to access this information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy policies and practices and are regularly reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

Cookies

"Cookies" are pieces of information that a browser can record after visiting a web site. We may use cookies for technical purposes such as to enable better navigation through our site, or to store user preferences for interacting with the site.

Your Options- Choice/Opt-out

Our users are given the opportunity to 'opt-out / unsubscribe' from receiving email, SMS & phone calls from us.

Users who no longer wish to receive any communication from us, may opt-out of receiving these communications by sending us an email at research@stockaxis.com.

Retention of information/data

It may be noted that we may retain the data as may be provided to us till such time as may be provided under the law and as required to efficiently provide service to our users.

Amendments/Modifications

This Privacy Policy available on our website is current and valid. However, we reserve the right to amend/modify any of the sections of this policy at any time and the general public are requested to keep themselves updated for changes by reading the same from time to time.

Contact Information

StockAxis welcomes your comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about the security at our Service, you can send us an email to research@stockaxis.com.

Disputes and Jurisdiction

All disputes involving this Privacy Policy shall be resolved through the Dispute Resolution mechanism set forth in our Terms of Use / Service.

NIFTY 11,047.80 0.17%
SENSEX 37,350.33 0.10%
BANKNIFTY 28,217.00 0.71%
ADANIPORTS 357.35 -0.42%
ASIANPAINT 1,597.45 1.77%
AXISBANK 675.65 1.88%
BAJAJ-AUTO 2,750.95 1.37%
BAJAJFINSV 7,439.40 0.33%
BAJFINANCE 3,337.20 1.44%
BHARTIARTL 361.55 0.10%
BPCL 351.20 -0.92%
BRITANNIA 2,499.45 0.83%
CIPLA 476.10 -0.46%
COALINDIA 201.95 0.72%
DRREDDY 2,492.55 -0.77%
EICHERMOT 16,600.45 0.16%
GAIL 129.65 2.29%
GRASIM 752.25 2.42%
HCLTECH 1,062.75 -1.25%
HDFC 2,100.00 -0.84%
HDFCBANK 2,227.70 -0.08%
HEROMOTOCO 2,669.00 1.32%
HINDALCO 179.80 -0.44%
HINDUNILVR 1,828.65 -0.57%
IBULHSGFIN 550.75 -0.11%
ICICIBANK 418.95 0.40%
INDUSINDBK 1,439.10 2.73%
INFRATEL 249.20 0.14%
INFY 774.55 -0.03%
IOC 126.25 -0.16%
ITC 253.00 1.71%
JSWSTEEL 227.15 -0.26%
KOTAKBANK 1,498.95 0.48%
LT 1,335.25 0.12%
M&M 527.85 0.82%
MARUTI 5,975.05 2.73%
NTPC 117.80 0.17%
ONGC 127.90 0.83%
POWERGRID 211.15 2.92%
RELIANCE 1,278.00 -0.80%
SBIN 290.90 0.40%
SUNPHARMA 414.70 -0.59%
TATAMOTORS 121.35 0.37%
TATASTEEL 363.05 -0.44%
TCS 2,165.10 -1.78%
TECHM 659.00 -0.02%
TITAN 1,075.80 -0.76%
ULTRACEMCO 4,208.00 -0.42%
UPL 549.05 4.14%
VEDL 144.40 -1.47%
WIPRO 249.20 -0.74%
YESBANK 79.45 3.79%
ZEEL 346.60 1.46%